2018 National Bird Winners

70th Annual

National Bird Show

November 8-10, 2018

Pheasant Run Resort - St. Charles, IL

2091 Entries - 223 Exhibitors - 18 Divisions - 110 Sections with entered birds

Pat Scannell Award for Best Overall Exhibit         Winner – Fran Andersen with the Superb Starling

Charlie Anchor Award for Best Foreign Bird         Winner – Fran Andersen with the Goffin’s Cockatoo

Best Song Bird in Show                                           Winner – Nelson Cabral with the German Roller Canary

Best Youth in Show                                                   Winner – Sarah Voges with a Peachfaced Lovebird

AFA Award for best by an AFA member                 Winner – Fran Andersen with the Superb Starling

Higgins Winners

Division 1 – Borders                                    Judge – Joost Lammers             Winner – Luis Belchoir

Division 2 – Glosters                                    Judge – Winfield Checkley         Winner – Regina McCarthy

Division 3 – Type                                          Judge – Jim Pickel                      Winner – Alaa Al Saadi

Division 4 – Old Varieties                            Judge – Dr. Mac Saedi                 Winner – Mario Geloso

Division 5 – American Type Canaries        Judge – Raquel King                    Winner – John & Jane Muscato

Division 6 – Fife Fancy                                Judge – Luis Belchoir                  Winner – Joe Sousa

Division 7 – Stafford                                    Judge – Jose Zeleda                    Winner – Jan Davie

Division 8 – Lipochrome Colorbred           Judge – Roger Beltran Molla       Winner – Julio Daniel

Division 9 – Melanin Classic                       Judge – Luis Manuel Berroa        Winner – Gerardo Cherta

Division 10 – Melanin New Color               Judge – Carlos Garcia Pindado    Winner – Albert and Hazel Silva

Division 11– Finch & Softbill                       Judge – Armando Lee                  Winner – Fran Andersen

Division 12 – Parrot                                     Judge – Bert McAulay                   Winner – Fran Andersen

Division 13 – Rare & Eyering Lovebird      Judge – Luis Ramos                      Winner – Renan Soto

Division 14 – Peachfaced Lovebird            Judge – Mike Miller                       Winner – Linna Reusmann

Division 15 – Cockatiel                                Judge – Deb Dollar                        Winner – Fran Andersen

Division 16 – American Singer                   Judge – Juaquin Torres                Winner – Steve Baptiste

Division 17 – Roller                                      Judge – Justin Agrella                  Winner – Nelson Cabral

Division 18 – Spanish Timbrado                Judge – Fraciso Nicholas San Jose  Winner – Jesus Reynoso

Division 19 – Youth Division                             Division Winners:

                                                                            Finch and Softbill Division – Joanna Salgado

                                                                            Rare and Eyering Lovebirds Division – Sarah Voges

                                                                            Peachfaced Lovebirds Division – Sarah Voges

 

2017 National Bird Winners

69th Annual

National Bird Show

October 26-28, 2017

Pheasant Run Resort - St. Charles, IL

 

Pat Scannell Award for Best Overall Exhibit           Winner – Roman Pastrana with the                                                                                                       Lipochrome Colorbred Canary

Charlie Anchor Award for Best Foreign Bird          Winner – Susan Stieve with the Parrot

Best Youth in Show                                                    Winner – Austin Coca with a Gloster Corona

Higgins Winners

Division 1 – Borders                                                  Winner – Luis Belchior

Division 2 – Glosters                                                  Winner – Isreal Melcon

Division 3 – Type                                                        Winner – Gary Penacho

Division 4 – Old Varieties                                          Winner – Robert Wild

Division 5 – American Type Canaries                      Winner – Robert Wild

Division 6 – Fife Fancy                                              Winner – Joe Sousa/Antonio Nabica

Division 7 – Stafford                                                  Winner – Jan Davie

Division 8 – Lipochrome Colorbred                          Winner – Roman Pastrana

Division 9 – Melanin Classic                                     Winner – Steve Varvarigos

Division 10 – Melanin New Color                              Winner – Juan Carlos Vasquez

Division 11– Finch & Softbill                                     Winner – Ricardo Gaskin

Division 12 – Parrot                                                   Winner – Susan Stieve

Division 13 – Rare & Eyering Lovebird                    Winner – Wendy Edwards

Division 14 – Peachfaced Lovebird                          Winner – Renan Soto Matos

Division 15 – Cockatiel                                              Winner – Josh Maple

Division 16 – American Singer                                 Winner – Mariann Omiatek

 

 

2016 National Bird Winners

68th Annual

National Bird Show

December 1-3, 2016

Pheasant Run Resort - St. Charles, IL

 

2116 Entries - 181 Exhibitors - 18 Divisions - 106 Sections with entered birds

 

Pat Scannell Award for Best Overall Exhibit                               Winner – Gerado Cherta with the Lipochrome Colorbred Canary

Charlie Anchor Award for Best Foreign Bird                               Winner – Susan Stieve with the Cockatiel

Best Song Bird in Show                                                                 Winner – Allan Tamari with the German Roller Canary

Best Youth in Show                                                                        Winner – Antonio Moise with a Norwich Canary

AFA Award for best by an AFA member                                      Winner – Susan Stieve with a Cockatiel

 

Higgins Winners

Division 1 – Borders                                                  Judge – Valentino Cherobini          Winner – Serafino Brutto

Division 2 – Glosters                                                  Judge – Pietro Tellaroli                  Winner – Jan Davie

Division 3 – Type                                                        Judge – Keith Ferry                        Winner – John Kotsoros

Division 4 – Old Varieties                                          Judge – Kevin McCullum                Winner – Tony Guiomar

Division 5 – American Type Canaries                      Judge – Bonnie Williams-Cain       Winner – Mary Anne Buckles

Division 6 – Fife Fancy                                              Judge – Henk Snoeren                   Winner – Joe Sousa/Antonio Nabica

Division 7 – Stafford                                                  Judge – Stephen Berrill                 Winner – Jan Davie

Division 8 – Lipochrome Colorbred                         Judge – Antonio Sanz                     Winner – Gerardo Cherta

Division 9 – Melanin Classic                                     Judge – Javier Soriano                   Winner – Fred and Claudio Gatto

Division 10 – Melanin New Color                             Judge – Tony Farrugia                    Winner – Gerardo Cherta

Division 11– Finch & Softbill                                    Judge – Laura Watkins                   Winner – Laura Tinker

Division 12 – Parrot                                                   Judge – Deb Dollar                         Winner – Chris and Jennifer Helm

Division 13 – Rare & Eyering Lovebird                    Judge – Edwin Vloeberghen          Winner – Gary Morgan & Denise Cook

Division 14 – Peachfaced Lovebird                          Judge – Panagiotis Vrannas          Winner – Marcus Sierra Lopez

Division 15 – Cockatiel                                              Judge – Julia Allen                          Winner – Josh Maple

Division 16 – American Singer                                 Judge – Mario Valladares              Winner – Mariann Reynolds

Division 17 – Roller                                                   Judge – Steve Billmire                    Winner – Allan Timari

Division 18 – Spanish Timbrado                              Judge – Alberto Berrios                  Winner – Sophia Pina

Division 19 – Youth Division                                      Division Winners:

                                                                                                                Gloster Division – Austin Coca

                                                                                                                Norwich Division – Antonio Moise

                                                                                                                Fife Fancy Division – Joe Ashworth

                                                                                                                American Singer Division – Preston Yang